Welcome to NAME

Archives

NAME History

The National Association for Multicultural Education (NAME) was founded in 1990 to bring together individuals from all academic levels and disciplines and from diverse educational institutions, and other organizations, occupations and communities who had an interest in multicultural education. NAME is committed to a philosophy of inclusion that embraces the basic tenets of democracy and cultural pluralism.

NAME celebrates cultural and ethnic diversity as a national strength that enriches a society and rejects the view that diversity threatens the fabric of a society. NAME believes that multicultural education promotes equity for all regardless of culture, ethnicity, race, language, age, gender, sexual orientation, belief system or exceptionality. NAME believes that multicultural education enables the individual to believe in one’s own intrinsic worth and culture, to transcend monoculturalism and, ultimately, to become multicultural. This developmental process is at the center of the individual’s quest to define one’s relationship and responsibility to our global society. NAME recognizes that individuals have not always been and perhaps never will be in complete agreement regarding the definitions and goals of multicultural education — and that continuing debate is healthy.

Founding Members of NAME
roseduhon_sellsRose Duhon-Sells

Founder/ First President of NAME
Southern University of New Orleans

PritchySmithG. Pritchy Smith
First Vice-President of NAME
University of North Florida

 

James E. Anderson
University of Houston

hprenticebaptisteH. Prentice Baptiste, Jr.
New Mexico State University

 

Lesley McAvoy Baptiste
Houston Public Schools

 

Charlotte R. Bell
California State University at San Marcos

samuelboldenSamuel H. Bolden
Retired

jamesboyerJames B. Boyer
Kansas State University

glenndostonGlenn A. Doston
Ohio University

cherryrossgoodenCherry Ross Gooden
Texas Southern University

johnhendricksJohn Hendricks
Alcorn State University
John Hendricks passed away in 2004.

TonyaHuberTonya Huber-Warring
St. Cloud State University

marjoriekyleMarjorie Kyle
Mesa Community College

alfreadmoutonAlfread G. Mouton
Dr. Mouton passed away in July, 2004

cornelpewewardyCornel Pewewardy
Portland State University

isaiahsessomsIsaiah Sessoms
Clarion University of Pennsylvania

samuelspaghtSamuel E. Spaght
Wichita Public Schools
Dr. Spaght passed away in May, 2000.

portertroutmanPorter Lee Troutman, Jr.
University of  Nevada at Las Vegas

 Maureen Vanterpool

Miami University

dorisvaughnDoris C. Vaughn
Alabama A & M University
Dr. Vaughn passed away in 1999.

 

Past Presidents of NAME

roseduhon_sellsRose Duhon-Sells
Southern University of New Orleans
NAME Founder
President, 1990-1994

carlgrantCarl A. Grant
University of Wisconsin, Madison
President, 1994-1999

donnagollnickDonna M. Gollnick
National Council for Accreditation of Teacher Education (NCATE)
President, 1999-2001

billhoweWilliam A. Howe
Connecticut State Department of Education
President, 2001-2003

theresamontanoTheresa Montaño
Cal State University Northridge
President, 2003-2005

University of Michigan, Programs for Educational OpportunityTasha Lebow
University of Michigan–Programs for Educational Opportunity
President, 2005-2007

Cherry Ross Gooden
Texas Southern University
President, 2009-2010

Christine Sleeter, , Professor Emerita, Cal State University Monterey Bay, President Elect of NAME

Christine Sleeter
Professor Emerita
Cal State University–Monterey Bay
President, 2010-2012

 

kevinKevin Kumashiro
Dean, School of Education
University of San Francisco

120

We must also acknowledge the contributions of NAME’s First Executive Directors

 

jillmossgreenberg

Jill Moss Greenberg
1996-2004

and

Joyce Harris
2004 – 2008